How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 18790
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Can an employer ask me about my ethnic background and do I

Customer Question

Can an employer ask me about my ethnic background and do I have to provide that?
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Yes, because it forms part of diversity monitoring.

However, an employer can not have this before them if it is for the purpose of an interview.

Yes, it is hurting you, but the reason they ask is for reporting purposes. The government requires that employers report the race/gender of the people who apply so they can identify if there is systematic discrimination (e.g. a range of people apply for 50 open jobs but they all go to white males).

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
does uk law requires me to provide this ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Your employer is required to provide this, so yes.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
I wish not to provide this
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Then refuse. All they can do is get a Court order to make you give it.

Does that clarify?