How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7993
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Could you advise on alleged misconduct? I had a hearing and

Customer Question

Hi, could you advise on alleged misconduct? I had a hearing and witnesses on 26th April but still haven't heard from anyone?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Inverness
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Scotland
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I had a hearing and 3 witnesses
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I have a copy of the details of misconduct as well as the notes from hearing
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I can sent this across
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I can wait. Thank you
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Jeremy would it be helpful if I have sent a copy of the alleged misconduct and minutes from my hearing? I could email these over.
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

Perhaps if you could just briefly explain, the alleged misconduct, and what you want to know?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have been accused of gross missconduct- theft and falsification of the invoice which I have proofed at the hearing is not true. I had 3 witnesses but on the company cctv I have been seen taking 4 items which weren't fit for sale with the permission and knowledge of the office staff and the supervisor.
I haven't heard since 27th of April and would like to know how long it might take for the company to come back to me.
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
also what the next steps are?
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

I understand and I am sorry to hear about this. It has not yet been a week therefore, I do not consider they are being particularly unreasonable. You should ask how long they might take to come back to you but it is very likely to be more than a week. You should also check any disciplinary procedure in the staff manual or on the intranet to see if they set out timelines in there. If so they should stick to them.

I trust this assists you in understanding your position however, should you have any supplementary inquiries, do not hesitate to ask and I will look to clarify or expand on my previous response.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

I thank you for visiting the website and for the opportunity to assist you with your inquiry. If you have further questions, inquiries or queries let me know post haste and I will attempt to answer them. Otherwise I bid you a good day

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 11 days ago.

Glad to have helped, take care.