How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8284
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I have a question regarding company relocation repayment,

Customer Question

I have a question regarding company relocation repayment
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: The company I worked for is in US, I am now in UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I just need some legal advice whether I must pay back the money
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 5 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 4 days ago.

Good afternoon, thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assiting yo today. Is the company registered in the UK?

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Hi!
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Thanks for getting in touch. The company is registered in US
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
I was working and living in US 2019 - 1010
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
sorry, 2019 - 2020
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 4 days ago.

Thank you for the further information,  can you clarify what your question relates too?

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
I worked for a US company between 2019 - 2020, upon signing up, there was relocation package included
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
I only saw the clause that I need to pay back the relocation if I quit the job within one year. So I quit the job just after one year, they are now asking me pay back half of the relocation, which is nearly $40000
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
the offer letter I signed only says repayment of the relocation if leaving within one year.
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 4 days ago.

Thanks for the confirmation, as the company is US based I will have to opt out to allow a US based expert to pick this up and advise.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
But it was written in the attached document that I need to pay half if leaving after 1 year
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
oh ok
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.

If the offer letter says repayment only applies if you leave within 1 year then you do not need to repay if you stayed working for them more than a year. I trust this assists

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.

Let me know if you have follow up queries

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Hi thanks for your reply.
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
I didn't make it clear. So in the document they sent me when I signed the contract, it was mentioned half the relocation will be required to pay back if leave after one year but before two year. So I am now back in UK, and have no such amount of money to pay them.
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
my question is: if I choose not to pay them, what would be the possible consequence? Would they sue me from the US?
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.
They could choose to bring legal action in the U.K. yes and get a judgement against you here which would be enforced here. I trust this assists
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Would they pursue this? it's only $40000 we are talking about. I imagine the legal cost for them to take legal action overseas would be a lot.
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.
I can’t possibly say, they can claim their legal costs if they Win so that’s not necessarily a barrier. I trust this assists
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Understood. Thanks.
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.
No problem take care