How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 644
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

What specific part of the employment act 1996 or other

Customer Question

what specific part of the employment act 1996 or other legisaltion refers to cumulitative breach of duty relating to trust and confidence
JA: Was this discussed with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: i am taking my former employer to an employment tribunal for breach of contract and unfair dismissal. I have been asked to reference specific particulars of the breach by the respondent and i am struggling to do this.
JA: What is your employment status? Are you an employee, freelancer, consultant or contractor? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: An employee now redundant
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: An employee now redundant
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Good afternoon, thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. I am sorry to hear about your circumstances, in relation to a breach of contract there are two types breaches express terms and breaches of implied terms.

Express terms relates to terms specifically set out in the contract of employment for example, pay, hours job location.

Implied terms related to terms that are implied into the contract of employment, such as the duty of trust and confidence and the duty of fidelity.

It would depend on what breaches of contract you were pursuing would depend on what part of the Employment Rights Act were relevant.

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 13 days ago.

Do you have any follow up questions?

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 13 days ago.

Hopefully I have answered your question but if anything remains unclear please do not hesitate to contact me further.