How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 664
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

Im on an 8 hour contract, i have worked for the company for

Customer Question

Im on an 8 hour contract, i have worked for the company for 18months, been furloughed for 10 of those months, i resigned this week, 4 weeks notice, i offered to work 16 hrs per week for each week of notice, but they told me that i have to work 35 hrs a week or they will have to shut the business, i work at a cinema
JA: Have you discussed this with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: Just my manager, she has just told me i will be breaking my contract & i have to work my hours
JA: What is your employment status? Are you an employee, freelancer, consultant or contractor? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: employee 8 hr contract
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no thank you
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 15 days ago.
Good morning thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. I am sorry to hear about your circumstances, does your contract specifically state you are to work 8 hours a week? If you are unsure you can attach a copy of the contract using the paperclip icon and I can check this for you?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Hi
Yes, my contract says 8 hours per week
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 15 days ago.
Thank you for the clarification then you cannot be forever to work over the 8 hours and there is no legal obligation for you to work over the 8 hour’s especially as you have offered to work 16 hours.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
She is saying they will sue me for breach of contract, said that she wood give me a bad reference, she is going to roster me for more hours
What do i do?
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 15 days ago.

Thank you for the confirmation, they would be unable to pursue a claim for a breach of contract claim as you have not breached the terms of the same.  There is no legal obligation to give a reference, however if given a reference must simply “be a fair reflection and accurate” otherwise you can take them to court.

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Do you have any follow up questions?

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.
Hopefully I have answered your question but if anything remains unclear please do not hesitate to contact me further.