How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1227
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

Employer 2nd job

Customer Question

Employer 2nd job
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Hello, I am happy to help with your enquiry today.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

May I ask for the specific details of your enquiry? And what would be your desired outcome for this scenario? Thank you.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Legally speaking, there is nothing to stop an employee from having a second job. However, consideration needs to be given to the terms of the contract of employment as they may prohibit an employee from carrying out secondary employment. The employment contract for a senior employee will commonly include the provision that they will be expected to devote the whole of their time, attention and abilities to their employer’s business. The contract for a more junior employee may just require that permission to undertake secondary employment is first sought.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. We are always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.