How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117, Advocate
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

I left work and to my dismay I was getting no interviews

Customer Question

I left work and to my dismay I was getting no interviews with a joint Economics & Geography degree, Economics being the best subject in finance better than accounting, law it's the top on government department of education. So a friend suggested I do charity walks I did three about 80 miles but his sister in law who worked at a agency I went to failed to say where is your transcript so I could get a job in a week and it was accredited. I have not spoken to the person should I do anything going to all that effort for nothing?
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
Good afternoon thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a practising solicitor with several years experience and I will be assisting you today. Please note that this is a Q and A platform and no lawyer client relationship is created. To clarify you did some charity walks and you would like payment for this?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
The man was Gary Manning
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
No I walked 80 miles for Charity over 3 marathons up and down hills in Guernsey for nothing. This so called friend new I had no transcript for my degree I could get a job in two weeks with transcript.
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
Whilst your friend has not been very good to you there does not appear to be any legal recourse for doing the charity walks.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
He said that would improve my CV when it was a load of crap. If a recruitment agency says no one is interested in offering work and not asking for a transcript vis illegal ? Without it it's pure guess work with options and lower pay.
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
Doing some charity work can often enhance a CV. I am not sure I understand the question relating to the recruitment agent?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
With a transcript of a degree you always get work 100% I did not have it as the university of Portsmouth hadn't sent it out. No one had ever asked for it I found about on the uni website? Why have they never asked for it when it always get sent out?
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
Did you chase this up with the University?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I made a complaint I worked overseas it held me back they investigated this but didn't vtell me what happened
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
It is worth chasing up the University, however it is improbable that you could seek any legal recourse against the University.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
It's a long time ago even in Australia they didn't ask for it isxit a human trait just to lie and see someone suffer but if the pay is low you could go to court ?
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 17 days ago.
If your pay is under the Nature Minimum Wage you can pursue action on these grounds.