How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GabrielP428 Your Own Question
GabrielP428
GabrielP428, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 448
Experience:  Expert
112518128
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
GabrielP428 is online now

I was self employed with a company that owes me money and

Customer Question

I was self employed with a company that owes me money and they are refusing to pay me what they owe me
JA: Have you filed a claim for unpaid wages?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Where are you located? Unpaid wage laws vary by location.
Customer: Nottingham
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: They have only sent me one invoice which states what I work the month they got rid of me
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

Hi, my name is***** am a solicitor in England and Wales with 9 years of experience and have worked in the legal sector since 2008.

This service is not instant, so please note that I cannot always reply immediately due to other work commitments. I look forward to helping you with your legal problem.

If you would like a call to discuss this further, please let me know

A call is a premium service that includes an extra charge.

Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

Hi, I am sorry to hear about this.

Is there a written agreement?

What is the outstanding amount they owe you?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
They have a copy on my contract and I didn't get sent it in an email. They owe me £300 from a June payment but as I worked close with them they was a lot of face to face conversation
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

You are welcome. I am happy I was able to offer some help. If you have further questions, please feel I hope I was able to offer some help. Thank you so much for using Just Answer.

If you have further questions, please ask them in this thread or you can open a new thread and mark it for my attention (GabrielP428) or choose me in the subject heading as your preferred expert from your membership page.

Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

Ignore the above!

Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

Are there refusing the pay because of the quality of the work?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
That's what they say but they was the ones not to tell me to come in on set days that I agreed to
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I don't have the £44 for a call
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

We can chat here.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I would prefer to chat on here
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

If there is a contact, it is legally binding on both. Parties and have to pay what they owe you regardless of the quality. Unless there is a clause in the contract that says you will only get paid if you produce specific or high-quality work.

  1. I would send them a formal letter before claim (you can use the template below or find other templates online)
  2. -f they ignore the letters, you can start a small money claim online against them. This can be done at: https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome.
  3. This link has some helpful information https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/law-and-courts/legal-system/small-claims/making-a-small-clai. The process is user-friendly and relatively easy. 


You can use this letter as a template which I amended for you:


LETTER BEFORE ACTION

Dear Sirs,

Re: Claim for (insert sum)

I refer to the above matter. (Insert details of the dispute).

I have provided services to you on a self-employed basis, and you have paid to pay my invoice dated  (date). We have a written contract which is legally binding, and you are under an obligation to pay me for my work. 

If they do not send me the payment within 14 days, I will have no choice but to issue a money claim against you for the outstanding amount. 

This letter is being sent to you in accordance with the Pre-Action Protocol (“the Protocol”) contained within the Civil Procedure Rules (“CPR”). In particular, I refer you to paragraph 7 of the Protocol, and paragraphs 13 to 16 of the Practice Direction on Pre-Action Conduct and Protocols regarding the Court’s powers to impose sanctions for failing to comply with the provisions of the Protocol.

I therefore put you on notice of my intention to issue county court proceedings against your company for my losses should I not receive payment in full by 4 pm on (insert date 14 calendar days).

Should court proceedings be necessary I will claim the court issue fee and statutory interest. Should I succeed in obtaining a judgment, the same will be transferred to the High Court for enforcement against you whereby further costs will be added to the judgment sum.

I trust the above will not be necessary and I therefore look forward to hearing from you as a matter of urgency.

Yours sincerely,

(insert name)

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank to
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  GabrielP428 replied 10 days ago.

You are welcome. I am happy I was able to offer some help. If you have further questions, please feel I hope I was able to offer some help. Thank you so much for using Just Answer.