How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117, Advocate
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1510
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

Work not paying wages what should I do

Customer Question

Work not paying wages what should I do
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.
Good afternoon thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a practising solicitor with several years experience and I will be assisting you today. Please note that this is a Q and A platform and no lawyer client relationship is created. I am sorry to hear about your circumstances, have you raised the issue with the workplace?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I have raised the issue to them they refused to ignore it
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
This is a self employed company who work with yodel they said I would get paid 80 per day for the work last week and the week before I have worked 10 days plus last week I did work over 60 hours that week they said they would pay me on Saturday but on Saturday I crashed the van in an accident since then I've tried contacting them got no reply
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Because I was doing overtime this has made me possible in the van accident
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Because I was overtime and I was tired and stressed
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for the clarification, if company does not pay or if they refuse for whatever reason, you can sue them in the county court for your losses on the money claim site (www.moneyclaim.gov.uk) although I recommend sending the company a letter before action to warn them of your intentions first and allow them 14 days to reimburse you. If they do not reimburse, you are free to issue a claim.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Us it illegal to work over 48 hours
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Have you opted out of the working time regulations?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I'm not contracted
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.
It is not illegal for a self employed person to work over 48 hours a week. The working Tim regulation do not apply to self employed persons.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you do u recommend sending a letter
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.
I would advise sending a letter first requesting payment.