How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AlisonSolicitor Your Own Question
AlisonSolicitor
AlisonSolicitor,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 308
Experience:  Expert
117702753
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
AlisonSolicitor is online now

I am a van driver I'm wondering is it illegal to work 48

Customer Question

I am a van driver I'm wondering is it illegal to work 48 hours a week
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** hope you are well today. I am a qualified Solicitor, and I will be able to help you by providing you with an answer to your question today. I specialise in UK and Irish Law. I am not always online but rest assured if I do not respond immediately I will respond when I return.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Is there anything else you feel is relevant to your question or anything else you would like to add before we continue?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I haven't received my wages in over 10 days
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I am self employed van driver I work for yodel in omagh I'm promised £80 a day to be paid weekly I've contacted for payment got no response from them
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Thank you for sharing this information with me.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
What's the best course of action to do
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Generally, the maximum hours of work per week is 48 hours. You cannot work more than 48 hours per week.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

I understand your concern is the unpaid wage that you should have collected from your employer, correct?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I work as self employed
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I prefer to chat by text
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
it is not being paid
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I'm not getting any wages paid
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Did you sign any contract with the concerned company regarding your service?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have no contract signed
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Do you have any document that would prove that you were contracted for this particular service?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have no documents just text messages from the employer
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

I just want to ask your location because it varies.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Northern ireland
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Thank you for clarifying.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

You must first notify the Labour Relations Agency and discuss the option of Early Conciliation. This is because  most potential claimants will not be able to proceed to tribunal without at least considering this option. If early conciliation does not succeed in resolving your employment dispute, the LRA will provide you with a certificate which you will be required to reference in your claim form.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

You may get started on this process by going to the LRA website and completing the form: https://www.lra.org.uk/early-conciliation/employees-and-their-representatives

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
What should I do with not getting paid
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

But I would suggest that you write a formal demand letter first to the company before proceeding with filing a complaint with the LRA so that you would have a documentary evidence that you have already exhausted your efforts in setting the dispute.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Would text messages work
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Write a demand letter to them demanding your payment. If they still would not give you your payment you can file a complaint to the LRA.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Yes, it would count as a form of demand.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with today?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I don't know there address
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
All I know there name is ***** *****
Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

With regards ***** ***** unfortunately I am unable to help because I cannot ascertain the location and name of your employer. However, what I can advise you is that you forward the demand letter to the person that is connected to the company.

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Do you have any contact with their existing employees or supervisors?

Expert:  AlisonSolicitor replied 8 days ago.

Thank you for your question on JustAnswer. I am always available to help and please do let me know if you have any other questions I can answer for you.