How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Shakeel Ansari Your Own Question
Dr.Shakeel Ansari
Dr.Shakeel Ansari, Doctor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 861
Experience:  MBBS, Diploma clinical Neurology
111828307
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr.Shakeel Ansari is online now

7 years ago I was consulting a doctor for weight loss, he

Customer Question

7 years ago I was consulting a doctor for weight loss, he identified a low testosterone level and thyroid issues, he prescribed sustanon and Levothyroxine, with this treatment and a strict diet I lost 20% of my bodyweight and maintained it for some years, I am now obese and seem unable to loose weight since covid lockdown, I have been recieving a treatment of Nabido every 12-16 weeks, but due to delays in treatment my T levels have dropped to Serum testosterone level 9.6 nmol/L, my Thyroid has a TSH of 1.6 mu/L and a serum free T4 of 10.2 mmol/L, are these results sufficiently low to justify repeating the previous treatment
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 13 days ago.
Hi, this is Dr Ansari, welcome to JA.
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 13 days ago.

Please send the reports of the hormone tests you did.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
three screen captures
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
File attached (675SL37)
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Are we still connected?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
hello, I am unsure of the process, should I wait for your response here?
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 13 days ago.
I am going to see an emergency, I will review your labs and respond to you.
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 13 days ago.

Your Testosterone, TSH and T4 all results are in the normal range.

Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 13 days ago.

These results are sufficiently within normal limits.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** benifit in higher levels
Expert:  Dr.Shakeel Ansari replied 12 days ago.
No benefit of higher levels if the results are within the normal range