How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

I took the morning after pill on Friday, however my breast

Customer Question

I took the morning after pill on Friday, however my breast seem really sore. I took a pregnancy test last Wednesday is theres s possiblity i am pregnant
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 13 days ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 13 days ago.

What pill did you take? And how long after unprotected sex did you take it?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi i took levonelle and i took it maybe about 2-3 hrs after unprotected sex
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 13 days ago.

Then as you have taken it soon after intercourse the chance of pregnancy is very low.

Also a pregnant would take up to 2 weeks to show signs, so sex late last week would not show symptoms this week even if you were pregnant. Therefore your symptoms could be due to the medication as it is still a hormonal contraceptive or be completely unrelated.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Method used was withdrawl but took the pill just incase however im worried about the breast pain
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Is nipple pain also included when taking plan B?
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 13 days ago.

Okay, is there anything else I can help you with regarding this?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
i asked a question above. Thank you
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 13 days ago.

Yes, this falls under breast tenderness

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okay also fuller breasts and they have increased in size
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 13 days ago.

Again probably breast tenderness and a side effect of the medication which wouldn’t last more than a few days