How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 11309
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your European Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

When I sent my copy of a DQ small claims track back to the

Customer Question

when I sent my copy of a DQ small claims track back to the courts asking for mmediation I did not send a copy to the defendant and he hasnt sent a copy to me. On the online summary it says DQ filed last week - is that his DQ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a qualified lawyer happy to help you this evening.

Yes, that would be the case here - if the defendant didn't then you would receive a copy of a court order saying "unless the defendant files a completed directions questionnaire in the next 7 days their defence be struck out". And same for you too (if you did not file yours or you filed it late). As such I am sure the court has your respective directions questionnaires.

I hope this answers your question – if so could you please click 5 stars at the top of your screen, that will give me a rating on the site and I can answer any follow up questions at no extra charge.

Many thanks,

Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 12 months ago.

I hope I have answered the question to your satisfaction. If so could you please rate the answer (5 stars on your screen). It won’t cost extra to give the rating and I will be credited for helping you. You can come back here for any follow up questions.

Many thanks,

Jim