How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 7226
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your European Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

Can i send a silver spoon from czech republic to uk in

Customer Question

Hi,
can i send a silver spoon from czech republic to uk in parcel?It is new spoon NOT an antique.
Regards
Josef
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 14 days ago.
Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter. 

There is no legal reason why you cannot send a new silver spoon to the UK from your country.

You would of course need to declare this on any customs documents and the person receiving the item may need to pay duty or customs fee on the item, but there is no other legal implications in doing so.

Expert:  james bruce replied 14 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.