How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2524
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical experience, well versed with all eye diseases.
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now

Desai, I have a new question about my son’s eye health. He

This answer was rated:

Hi Dr. Desai,I have a new question about my son’s eye health. He was diagnosed with astigmatism last year. His refraction results are;Right eye +1.00/-2.25/10
Left eye +0.75/-1.75/170He is currenly wearing glasses and his eyes will be tested again in 2 months.We were told his eyes might get better and might not need glasses in the future. What is the outlook for his astigmatism in your opinion?

Hello,

Thank you for requesting me to answer this question.

In children the eyeball continues to grow upto 6 years of age until it reaches adult size. In some children it may continue to grow for some more years also. Thus refractive errors in children need to be closely monitored. Similarly in your son's case the hyperopia component is likely to go and the residual astigmatism is likely to reduce. Less than 0.75 - 1.00 D astigmatism can be left alone if it does not cause any visual reduction. At the next visit after 2 months, it would become more clear about ow much of residual refractive error is there.

If it keeps reducing, he may not require glasses later in life.

Wishing him well and God bless him.

Thank you

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you very much Dr. Desai.