How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MD Doc Your Own Question
MD Doc
MD Doc, Dr
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 9142
Experience:  MD since 1994
239748
Type Your Eye Question Here...
MD Doc is online now

Been taking Chloramphenicol for an eye infection since the

This answer was rated:

Been taking Chloramphenicol for an eye infection since the 29th December. One eye is better but the left eye still infected.
JA: When was the last time you had your eyes checked? In general, how has your vision been lately?
Customer: 4th of Jan. I also take thyroxine actually what I wanted to tell you is I feel prexxure in my head and a tightning of my jaw plus am having dizzy spells?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I am wondering if this is a side effect of the eye medication so I have stopped taking it. I felt a little better but am still feeling dizzy and have pressure in my jaw and a headache. I have taken a Nurofen
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi,
Chloramphenicol eye drops will not cause these problems.
It is possible that the infection that has been partly treated may be causing some of the symptoms.
Take plenty of fluids. Continue nurofen as needed and see your physician as soon as feasible.
Please remember to leave a positive rating if you found the answer helpful as this is the only way we are compensated for the time and effort spent answering your question,
You can always get back for any clarifications even after rating me,
Warm regards *****
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Helpful thank you.

I am happy that you found the reply helpful, however need a small favor from you,

Please remember to leave a POSITIVE RATING if you found the answer helpful as this is the only way we are compensated for the time and effort spent answering your question,
You can always get back for any clarifications even after rating me,
Warm regards
Dr Gaurav Gupta

MD Doc and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you