How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1758
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

2 weeks ago, i had a twig go into my eye. There was no pain

This answer was rated:

2 weeks ago, i had a twig go into my eye. There was no pain and i went to A&E to get it checked. They used a stain and said i had a small scratch lower left portion of the eye. I was given some antibiotic cream.. however the eye is less sharp in distance noticiably. There is no pain and it sometimes waters.. I havent been able to get a checkup.. but could i of lost vision.. will it still be healing?

Good evening, I am Dr Ruff. Thank you for contacting us this evening.

I am sorry that you have injured your eye. I assume they put a orange drop in called Fluorosceine. This would identify the scratch. If this is all they say, this is reassuring. The antibiotic drop is used to help it heal and stop it from becoming infected.

The cream was likely Chloramphenicol ointment. If this has finished but you still have some symptoms I would ask your Pharmacist for some Chloramphenicol drops to use as they are available over the counter. As it has been over two weeks I would also attend an Urgent Treatment Centre or Accident and Emergency for them to re-examine your eye.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thanks - it was a cream to use for 5 days only then discard. I will try to get another checkup..asap .. i hope this isn't permanent vision loss if its been over 2 weeks? its been causing me some anxiety... as i say its on distance when trying to read things.. up close seems ok ...

I would doubt this is permanent, but I can understand your concern. I hope you get this sorted soon.

Elliot Ruff and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you