How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Khizra Naz Your Own Question
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz, GP
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 1536
Experience:  GP training at St helens and knowsely trust (Acute Worcestershire Hospital Trust, Ul
108331350
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Khizra Naz is online now

I have a red eye that began with no pain and no discharge 4

Customer Question

I have a red eye that began with no pain and no discharge 4 days ago is now constantly watery and swollen, and I see a small black spot on the lower eyelid and a snail white grain like structure in the white part of the eye. I was told it was a blood vessel that had popped n it should get better on its own, but it’s getting worse. What could this be?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 11 days ago.

Hello My name is***** will try my best to help you today.

I am really sorry that you are going through this. It must be really difficult for you.

Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 11 days ago.

Can you send me a photo of this?

Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 11 days ago.

Do you have any pain? Any blurriness? Any itch in eye?

Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 11 days ago.

Do you have any pain? Any blurriness? Any itch in eye?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
File attached (Z4ZGLS7)
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Sorry, I took a while
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 11 days ago.

It's likely conjunctivitis-I would advise you to visit the doctor and get yourself examined. You will need bacterial antibiotics drops.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Can these be given by a pharmacist in the UK? The GPs are closed for the long weekend
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 11 days ago.

Clear tears can be given by pharmacist. Not this.