How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cmd2008 Your Own Question
cmd2008, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3090
Experience:  BSC (hons), Solicitor with 14 years legal experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
cmd2008 is online now

my uncle left his estate to my mother in his will sadly my

Customer Question

my uncle left his estate to my mother in his will sadly my mother has passed away what will happen to his estate if he does not change his will
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  cmd2008 replied 4 years ago.

cmd2008 : It will depend on the wording of the will. It may state that the children of any beneficiary will receive the legacy. If it does not then the gift will lapse and go into the residue. If as I understand your mother is the sole beneficiary then the estate will go through intestate rules. I would advise that he change his will as soon as possible to prevent this happening and make it clear who is to benefit.
JACUSTOMER-opm6vr0y- :

thank mother was not sole beneficiary she would have been left the house and my brothers and myself will be left everything else we just wondered about the law concerning the house .He is in his late eighties now and we don't wish to worry him. Thanks

cmd2008 :

In that case, the gift of the house will lapse and fall into the residue which you and your brothers are due to inherit. I hope that helps further.