How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

is it correct that the process for obtaining decree absolute

Customer Question

is it correct that the process for obtaining decree absolute is separate from that of a financial order? i.e. can i get a decree absolute once the deadlines are expired without the finances being agreed?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you the Petitioner or the Respondent?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am the respondent
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
How far have the financial negotiations actually reached - and how long ago was the Decree Nisi?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

We tried to reseolve financials amicably - but that now seems to fail


decree nisi was may 14

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
You are entitled to apply for the Decree Absolute on 26th September - but whilst if your ex applied it would be automatic you will have to have a Court Hearing - and your ex can object if the finances have not been resolved.
However the worst case scenario is that your application will be adjourned for a month to allow your ex to issue a financial application if need be
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further assistance
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below your Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password or you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,