How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of family law issues.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My husbands solicitor asked for wage slips bank details p60

Customer Question

My husbands solicitor asked for wage slips bank details p60 ...I gave them to her now I find she gave all my details to him is that right
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 4 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know about this please?

JACUSTOMER-m3fdu0is- : My husbands solicitor asked me for all my payslips bank details p60 Isla's i readily gave them to her I find she gave them to him and he is going over my bank statements with family and friends can she for his
tdlawyer :

Okay. The solicitor can provide them to your husband, unless you have all agreed that she would not, as she has an absolute duty to him to provide all information relevant to your case to him. He is her client and she must not hide anything from him. So she would have been right to do this.

tdlawyer :

He shouldn't be going through them with family and friends though.

tdlawyer :

The documents are disclosed for a specific purpose in relation, I assume, to some form of financial proceedings in the family court?

JACUSTOMER-m3fdu0is- : The details were needed for divorce and sell of house settlement
tdlawyer :

Okay. Then I think you can rightly say that they were disclosed for that purpose, and as such, their use was limited to that purpose and banding them about to family and friends is an abuse of the reason you cooperated and provided them. Had they been disclosed under a Court order, the Court Rules make it clear that they cannot be used for any reason other than the Court proceedings. If you voluntarily disclose them, technically that doesn't apply, but I expect the Court would have considerably sympathy for somebody in your position. I expect it would take action and order the documents not be used for any such purpose as used here if it had to.

tdlawyer :

Also the Court could sanction him in any costs award it decides to make.

JACUSTOMER-m3fdu0is- : Thank you did help
tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can help with?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

JACUSTOMER-m3fdu0is- : I did not give consent for my husband to have theses details sort code acc no ...
tdlawyer :

But by giving them to his solicitor, she was obliged to pass them on you see.