How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2851
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My daughter ex partner picks up their 3 year old visits

Customer Question

My daughter ex partner picks up their 3 year old for 3 visits a week, two in the week and all day Sunday's. He now demands having here from Friday night to Sunday afternoon every other weekend weekend She does not want any more extra visits. What are here rights to refuse please
The father has been stopped pick ups from the house and sends his father for the last year.
Is she correct in doing this as fears here ex may return with his past agresive manner
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Unless your daughter has grounds to refuse this due to the level of care that her ex-partner provides their child, then she must promote contact increasing as the child grows up as the child has a right to a relationship with both parents. Other than the level of care or serious concerns, if there are arrangements, such as suitable sleeping arrangements or facilities for her then she should try to amicably agree for such overnight contact to take place.
If there has been abuse between the parents in the past, then it is appropriate for a third party to assist with handover.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 yearsHow long do each of the contacts last at the moment and has the child ever spent the night with dad before?
Expert:  Harris replied 2 years ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.