How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2851
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

If a person is seperated i e left the family home, and becomes

Customer Question

if a person is seperated i e left the family home, and becomes the benificiary of an inheritance is the partner entitled to half.The situation is the couple are now divorced and did not sort a financial settlement prior to the divorce but were seperated living apart
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.
Without a financial order being made or approved by a court, and if the other party has not remarried, they will still be able to pursue an application for financial relief against the other person even after the grant of the divorce.
Inheritance is not automatically considered a matrimonial asset, and if needs can be met from the matrimonial assets then the inheritance will not be considered. If needs of both parties and children cannot be met from matrimonial assets then inheritance would be considered.
Please let me know if you have any further questions regarding this.
Expert:  Harris replied 2 years ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.