How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask James Mather Your Own Question
James Mather
James Mather,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1390
Experience:  Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace
11292137
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
James Mather is online now

I have been living with my partner for almost 17 years, I

Customer Question

Hi there,I have been living with my partner for almost 17 years, I decided to end the relationship. As we are not married I don't know what are my legal rights, we have got two children age 8,10 from this relationship and jointly owned property.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will assist you.

Please may I ask:

- do you know if you are joint tenants or tenants in common in relation to the property?

- how much equity is in the property?

- is one of you going to be moving out?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I think we are joint tenants and I believe it’s half half.
Property hasn’t been valued but estimated 750k
My partner will be moving out reluctantly
Hope this helps
Kind regards,
Dilek Bozan
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

Please do accept my apologies for my delay in responding to you.

Its worth checking the land registry title to try to establish if you are joint tenants or tenants in common.

You can buy a copy by following this link:

http://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_Sj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0C7IdFQG9k5Tz/

Also can you remember of there were nay trust deeds in relation to the property?

Would you be able to buy a 3 bedroomed house for half the equity?

kind regards

Caroline

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 4 months ago.

Hello

Do you still need assistance? did you manage to get a copy of the title?

kind regards

Caroline