How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33776
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My husband ex has said his allegidly the father of her

Customer Question

My husband ex has said his allegidly the father of her daughter his name is ***** ***** the birth certificate and we want a dna test this has been going on for 18 years shes never let hin see the child even throw presents away and cards
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 19 days ago.

This has been going on for 18 years?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
shes 18 in june we would like a dna test has he got any rights?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 19 days ago.

Yes, but as she is no longer a child he would need to speak to her and seek her permission for the DNA test.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
shes not going to gjve one how do we stand jf we take her to court?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 19 days ago.

The problem is that she is now an adult and as such the court do not normally get involved in such testing.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
what would you recommend we do? any ideas we really need to find out
my hisbands been called everything for 18 years and he needs to no one way or the other if she is his?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 19 days ago.

Is he in contact with the 18 year old?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
no the mother has turned her against him from a young age
shes told.people she hates
him
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
does he have any rights at all?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 19 days ago.

I would try and contact her directly. He is her father. The issue is that she is now an adult and no longer a child. But he is still her father.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
thats what we need clarifying hos been told theres possibility his not and with her nit naming him on the birth certificate his very doubtful... is there any waybshe can be ordered to do a DNA test?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 19 days ago.

Not now that she is an adult - you could have when she was a child

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 15 days ago.

Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page.This is how Justanswer works. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks