How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask plclegal Your Own Question
plclegal
plclegal, Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3660
Experience:  Barrister at law
101823876
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
plclegal is online now

I'm writing you regarding step parent adoption. I have a

Customer Question

Good morning! I'm writing you regarding step parent adoption. I have a court decision that state that I have the parental responsibility for my son. I am married and my husband wants to adopt my son. We tried to ask for advice at the council and different organisation but no one can tell us what are the steps that we have to follow. Can I have your advice? Thank you!
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: We haven't done anything .
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: We live in West Midlands
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The court decision is from Romania ,we are Romanians but we got the settled status
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  plclegal replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I’ll do my best to assist you today.

Please bear in mind as this is an email service and not live chat I may not respond immediately.

I'm just reviewing your question.

Expert:  plclegal replied 3 months ago.

Does your son have any contact at all with his birth father?

How old is your son, please?

How long have you been married?

Thank you.

Expert:  plclegal replied 3 months ago.

Hello.

I didn’t receive confirmation that you received my response to your question.

Do you still require assistance? Can you respond to the points I raised in the reply?

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 2 months ago.

Hello.

I didn’t receive confirmation that you received my response to your question.

Do you still require assistance? Can you respond to the points I raised in the reply?

Kind regards,

Peter

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Good morning,
I think it is a problem with the site , I tried to reply twice.My son doesn't have any contact with his birth father. After the divorce he hasn't received any support ( emotional or financial) .
My son is 12 years old , he lives with me ,my husband and his 3 years old sister. His desire is to change his surname and to have the same surname like us. He considers my husband his dad.I hope this time you'll receive the text
Expert:  plclegal replied 2 months ago.

Hello. Message received! How odd that the previous ones did not get through.

Not to worry.

OK.

You are right to start with the local authority.

Your husband needs to be assessed just like any prospective adopter.

So you need to contact the adoption team.

There will be an assessment, then if successful a recommendation to panel for the adoption to take place.

The birth father will be contacted and given the opportunity to challenge the adoption, as it will remove his parental responsibility.

Your son's wishes will also be taken into account.

The final decision will be made on welfare grounds - in the best interests of your son.

But from your description it appears that there is a good case for a step parent adoption here.

Is there anything in particular I can clarify?

If you have further questions, you can always come back to me.

In the meantime, if you could take a second to provide a 5 star rating I'll be credited for my time spent responding to your question.

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 2 months ago.

Hello.

I didn’t receive confirmation that you received my response to your question.

Was there anything that needed clarifying at all?

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 2 months ago.

Hello.

I didn’t receive confirmation that you received my response to your question.

Was there anything that needed clarifying at all?

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 2 months ago.

Hello.

I didn’t receive confirmation that you received my response to your question.

Was there anything that needed clarifying at all?

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 2 months ago.

Hello.

This is just a quick message to ask if you have time to provide a rating for me, as this is what will credit me for my time responding to your question.

Obviously a positive (4* or 5*) rating would reflect best on my efforts to resolve your question for you!

Thanks in advance.

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 2 months ago.

Hello.

I didn’t receive confirmation that you received my response to your question.

Was there anything that needed clarifying at all?

I'd really appreciate you taking a second to provide a 5 star rating for me as without this I won't be credited for responding to you.

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 month ago.

Can I assist you further with your question?

If you have further questions, you can always come back to me.

In the meantime, if you could take a second to provide a 5 star rating I'll be credited for my time spent responding to your question.

Kind regards,

Peter