How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 35672
Experience:  Over twenty-five years experience
27487359
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I'm at court tomorrow in the family court in Manchester for

Customer Question

I'm at court tomorrow in the family court in Manchester for guardianship of my grandson but I don't have a solicitor to go with me
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 3 months ago.

ok

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What advice can you give me
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 3 months ago.

If you can not get representation (as it is very late) you would want to be made a party to the proceedings so that you can be eligible for legal aid and then for the proceedings to be adjourned for you to obtain representation.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 3 months ago.

Hi Justanswer works on a rating system and so that I can close this question can you please rate. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page.This is how Justanswer works. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. But this lets me close the case and not need to email you again. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you! Many thanks​

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 2 months ago.

So that I can close this question can you please rate. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page. Thanks - just a "Yes, thanks"