How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ReadyLaw Your Own Question
ReadyLaw
ReadyLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 761
Experience:  Adjunct Lecturer at University of Technology
104128041
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ReadyLaw is online now

My ex partner hasn't seen my daughter over a year and hasn't

Customer Question

My ex partner hasn't seen my daughter over a year and hasn't paid a penny. I would like him to sign his rights over how would that work?
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

Good day your question has been forwarded to me to see if I may be able to assist

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

What do you mean when you say sign over his rights?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
He's on her birth certificate and I want him to sign his rights over so he's no longer on it
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

It is in very rare circumstance that the court would remove a father's parental responsibility. This usually is ordered in circumstances where dad has perpetrated serious physical abuse, if not upon the child or other members of the family, for example your self. You would have to therefore demonstrate that the father has done more than neglected to care for his child over the year.

If however, you do have sufficient information/evidence to ground such an application, you may do so by completing the form by following the below link

https://www.gov.uk/looking-after-children-divorce/apply-for-court-order

I do hope I have clarified things for you.

Kindly let me know if I may be of further assistance.

Kindly take the time to rate the services received,

best wishes

RL

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
He's beaten me
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Which I have photographic evidence
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
he also ended up in prison whilst on a family holiday to Ibiza where I had to run out the room cause he wouldn't stop hitting me and out daughter was in my arms
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
The link you sent is no help to me
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
What do I need to do??
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

The link is of the application that you would submit to the court for an order that parental responsibility be removed. You may find that it would be helpful to instruct a solicitor to assist you with completing the form and submitting it to the court as well as representing you at the hearing of the application.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay thank you
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

You are welcome.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Which part of the website do I need to DOB
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Do?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Sorry all confusing
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Website with loads of links
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Tell me which one and will fill it out x
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

That is the form. If you do intend to represent yourself you will need to read to read the link I sent initially so that you have a clear understanding of what is required of you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay thanks
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
But can I put an initial request in the have a solicitor
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 8 days ago.

Yes you may do

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Still non the wiser really then