How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARCUS Malin Your Own Question
MARCUS Malin
MARCUS Malin,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1588
Experience:  Consultant Solicitor at Setfords
66642005
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MARCUS Malin is online now

I would like to get a legal advise of what rights will have

Customer Question

Hello, I would like to get a legal advise of what rights will have my wife to my Limited Company if we get divorced ?
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No , nothing started yet
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: Berkshire
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She was removed as a shareholder of 30% 6 months ago
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 17 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

Can I ask what type of company is it, what is your % share and have you any idea of the company value.

Thank you.

Marcus

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hello Marcus
Thank you for your reply.
It’s a Limited Company Building and Construction. Basically i’m a builder, employing between 6-10 subcontractors on regular bases.
Currently I am 100% shareholder of the company, six months ago i removed my wife from shares and she held 30% and 70% was mine.
I have no idea how much is worth my company, I’ve never done any of company valuation.
I have a fleet of four vans, digger and so much of equipment, tools and machinery.
I’m renting two workshops of
300m2 total area.
Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 16 days ago.

Hello, I am sorry for the delay in responding.

An value of the company could be taken into account when financial matters are resolved and not ring fenced.

The weight attached will be determined my other factors such ss:

Length of marriage,

Whether there are children and with whom they will live.

The marital assets available such as equity in the family home and savings, pensions etc,

Your respective incomes and financial needs.

So on balance any value of the company will be taken into account but having regard for the above.

Thank you.

Marcus.

 

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 15 days ago.

Hello, I am just making sure that you received my last reply.

Thank you.

Marcus

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 14 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thank you.

 

Marcus.

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 14 days ago.

Hello,

 

I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thank you.

 

Marcus.