How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARCUS Malin Your Own Question
MARCUS Malin
MARCUS Malin,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1587
Experience:  Consultant Solicitor at Setfords
66642005
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MARCUS Malin is online now

My partner has left me and is demanding child maintenance

Customer Question

My partner has left me and is demanding child maintenance but wouldn't give me any visitation rights am I not entitled to visitation rights
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No I do not know where they live
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: North Somerset
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 15 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

How old are the child(ren).

Thank you.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
12 and 13
Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 15 days ago.

Hello,

No need for call - request was automated.

Will respond shortly.

Thank you.

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 15 days ago.

Hello,

In short yes your children should spend time with you. The Family Court a great importance on that.

If mother is difficult you may need to make an application to the court for a Child Arrangement Order previously known as a contact order.

Is there any reason why she is being difficult?

Thank you.

Marcus.

 

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 14 days ago.

Hello, I am just making sure that you received my last reply.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 14 days ago.

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/criminal-injuries-compensation-authority

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 13 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 13 days ago.

Hello,

 

I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thank you.

 

Marcus.

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 9 days ago.

Hello,

 

I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thank you.

 

Marcus.