How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARCUS Malin Your Own Question
MARCUS Malin
MARCUS Malin,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1585
Experience:  Consultant Solicitor at Setfords
66642005
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MARCUS Malin is online now

My daughter is fostered by my parents. Social services are

Customer Question

My daughter is fostered by my parents. Social services are involved. My daughter pushed my mother about an hour ago and walked to my house. I cannot get hold of an out of hours solicitor in family law locally
Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No steps as yet
Assistant: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: I want an emergency court hearing to try and get my daughter back home
Assistant: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have bipolar but am currently well and have been on the correct medication for nearly 4 years
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 11 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

I presume that you have a Solicitor instructed - is that the case.

Thank you.

 

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Not yet as this happened an hour ago. My solicitor cannot do anything out of hours. I have been told an emergency court order may not be heard until after Xmas
Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 11 days ago.

What court is the matter before?

Usually most courts can deal with urgent matters within days.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Rhyl
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I haven't applied for an emergency court order yet
Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 11 days ago.

Hello,

Your Solicitor should be able to file an application on Monday or Tuesday worst and secure an emergency hearing fairly swiftly. Sadly I am unable to advise you on the merits of any such application but I am sure your solicitor will be able to do so.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 11 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  MARCUS Malin replied 7 days ago.

Hello,

 

I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

 

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

 

Thank you.

 

Marcus.

 

PS did you get a hearing.