How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 866
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I have been married for 11 years. I am still working but my

Customer Question

Good afternoon - I have been married for 11 years. I am still working but my husband retired 18 months ago. Is he entitled to some of my pension if we divorce?
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: I have not taken any steps yet.
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: I live in Hertfordshire.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No that's all for now - thanks.
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 17 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Can I confirm what type of pension is it?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I have a private pension which I have paid into for about 30 years and a work pension. I also have an old pension which has a small amount in which has not been paid into for many years.
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 17 days ago.

HI, thank you for your message. Yes he is entitled to some of your pension.

courts deal with the pension arrangements in one of 3 ways.

1. You’re given a percentage share of your former partner’s pension pot

2. The value of a pension is offset against other assets

3. Some of your pension is paid to your former partner-This is like a maintenance payment directly from one person’s pension pot to their former spouse or civil partner.

I hope this helps. - if you can please accept the answer there will be a box to do so and give me a 5 star rating (top right corner of your screen) and Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.

 

 

Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 14 days ago.

Hi, I hope all is well! I would appreciate if you can please accept my answer there will be a box to do so and give me a five star rating for answering your question today top right corner of your screen otherwise I receive no credit for helping you.