How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask plclegal Your Own Question
plclegal
plclegal, Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6597
Experience:  Barrister at law
101823876
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
plclegal is online now

I am having issues with my partner’s ex wife. She has been

Customer Question

I am having issues with my partner’s ex wife. She has been harassing and aggressive towards me. My partner is in a middle of a divorce. How do I get a restraining order against her
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: my partner is waiting for a degree nisi. The ex has not been cooperative from day one. She is causing a lot drama that the police had to get involved. I have advised to seek a lawyer as she has been aggressive to me
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: its bury st edmunds
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It’s causing due stress and I’m also pregnant.. this situation is not conducive to me
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I’ve been asked to look at this for you, thank you for your patience.

Please bear in mind as this is an email service and not live chat I may not respond immediately.

Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

I suggest that you apply to the family court for a non-molestation order.

The form to apply is here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-fl401-application-for-a-non-molestation-order-occupation-order

There is no fee for the application.

Can I clarify anything?

Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you.

Can I assist you further with your question?

If you have further questions, you can always come back to me.

In the meantime, if you could take a second to provide a 5 star rating (top right of your screen) I'll be credited for my time spent responding to your question.

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you.

Can I assist you further with your question?

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you.

Can I assist you further with your question?

If you have further questions, you can always come back to me.

In the meantime, if you could take a second to provide a 5 star rating (top right of your screen) I'll be credited for my time spent responding to your question.

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you.

Can I assist you further with your question?

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you.

Can I assist you further with your question?

Kind regards,

Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 6 months ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you.

Can I assist you further with your question?

Kind regards,

Peter