How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1841
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I am single parent to a 10 year old who has private school

Customer Question

i am single parent to a 10 year old who has private school fees. How do i structure my will? Do i specify his care arrangements as he has contact with his father. Can I specify an age as to when he receives the inheritence?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 7 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Can I confirm who do you want as beneficiaries?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
what is the role of beneficiaries?
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 7 months ago.

Beneficiaries are individuals who benefit from the will.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just my son
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. You can set up a childrens trust where you name a minimum of 2 trustees who will oversee the trust and be responsible for distributing the trust funds at an age that you specify. The father will have priority over any guardians that you may appoint in the will due to parental responsibility. You can specify his arrangements in a letter of wishes within the will.

I hope all is well! I would appreciate if you can please accept my answer there will be a box to do so and give me a five star rating for answering your question today top right corner of your screen otherwise I receive no credit for helping you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
father will have priority legally in regards ***** ***** the primary carer? If so in my will i can allocate all my assets to a trust where i appoint trustees who will distribute the money at the age I specify?
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 7 months ago.
I hope this helps if you can please accept my answer there will be a box to do so and give me a five star rating for answering your question today top right corner of your screen and just answer will then credit me for helping you today