How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1531
Experience:  Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace
11292137
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have recently been discharged from an MHU (diagnosed with

Customer Question

I have recently been discharged from an MHU (diagnosed with a bipolar disorder). The psychaitrist assigned to me at the MHU and the Community Practise Nurse are both insisting that I take 800mg of lithium everyday.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In West Sussex. MHU was in Chichester.
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have refused to take the medication but the authorities are threatening to take my 8 year-old child into care if I don't capitulate.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am now perfectly sane and sensible and as a working actress cannot take lithium as it slows down my metabolism making me fat and lethargic.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Happy to wait but this seems to be taking an age,
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is*****’ve been asked to look at this for you, thank you for your patience.

Please bear in mind as this is an email service and not live chat I may not respond immediately.

Can you tell me what the medical justification for insisting that you take the medication is?

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I didn't hear from you. Can I assist you with this?

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I didn't hear from you. Can I assist you with this?