How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask plclegal Your Own Question
plclegal
plclegal, Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6885
Experience:  Barrister at law
101823876
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
plclegal is online now

I have recently been informed that I may be the father of an

This answer was rated:

I have recently been informed that I may be the father of an 18 year old child and am awaiting the results of a dna test. The child was brought up for 14 years by a step father but what as believed to be her father is now in doubt? Should the result confirm that I am the father would I now be persued for CSA payments for the past 18 years?
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: Not as yet I have only been informed of this by message and are waiting for them to send me the DNA kit?
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: We are not going down the court route if the test is positive then we will take it from there I just wanted to know if iwill be liable for the CSA payments?
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No thank you
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!

Hello, my name is*****’ve been asked to look at this for you, thank you for your patience.

Please bear in mind as this is an email service and not live chat I may not respond immediately.

The CMS (previously CSA) don't backdate payment claims. So as far as they are concerned there would be no claim.

I hope this assists?

If you can please accept my answer and rate me 5 stars (in the top right of your screen) then Just Answer will credit me for helping you today.

I will remain available for any follow-up questions, should you have them.

plclegal, Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6885
Experience: Barrister at law
plclegal and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you