How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17740
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Dvpo hearing on Monday. Me and been told that my wife also

Customer Question

Dvpo hearing on Monday. Me and been told that my wife also do not want 28 days dvpo. Anyways we can avoid 28 days and have much lesser (if any). Appreciate appeal takes much more time. Anyways my wife can speak. Its a telephonic hearing due to cover 19
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. This is an email service so there may be delays when responding.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

What is it you want to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I got issued dvpn yesterday. Have a court hearing on phone on Monday for dvpo. Would like to know
1. I understand that most likely dvpo of 28 days be issued. Anyways it can be reduced
2. Have heard from family that my wife doesn't want it either and has spoken to investigating office about the same. Anyways she can participate in hearing to request the judge for not having it
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
There
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

She can attend and say she doesnt want it.

She can participate in the hearing

She can turn up at Court.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Court are conducting it on phone because of corona virus
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

She can turn up at Court and object.......

They may take her into a room for video interview

But she can object

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
We haven't been given any court address but just told that they will call due to covid
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
if she objects then does it makes any kind of difference
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Yes, it does.

The Court can take that into account when considering what to do

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thanks but how does she give her statement as its a phone hearing due to covid
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

She can email it to Court.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I got an email id from the courts, shall I give it to my wife through one of the family members then?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Yes you can do that.

Does that help?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 hours ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.