How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mina Counsel Your Own Question
Mina Counsel
Mina Counsel, Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 651
Experience:  Barrister
109424057
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Mina Counsel is online now

I have a FHDRA on Tuesday and I am being repersented by a

Customer Question

I have a FHDRA on Tuesday and I am being repersented by a direct access barrister, do I submit my position statement direct to the court ?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a practising barrister with over 15 years experience. I am happy to assist you today. I may need to ask you some questions in order to determine your legal position and I will provide you with an email advice on the same day.

There will be an automatic generated phone call offer should you wish to speak to me directly for a fixed fee with no time limit.

(Please note this is NOT always an instant chat service therefore I may not be able to reply immediately. Rest assured that I am dealing with your query and will get back to you the same day. / within 24 hours if it's outside office hours.)

Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

Yes. You need to send a copy to the court and a copy to the other side.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
ok
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

If I have answered the question would you kindly leave me a 5 star rating (at the top of your screen). If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
You've not answered my question?
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

I did if you scroll up.

"Yes. You need to send a copy to the court and a copy to the other side."

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok, would they send me their position statment too?
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

Yes. Your notice of hearing should contain directions on when the position statement should be exchanged.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Will a specific issue order be dealt with at an FHDRA?
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

Possibly. Depending on the urgency of the matter and the information the court has in front of them at this stage.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How do the court at this stage work out the details of access such as holidays etc? Would all this be decided at an FHDRA?
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

Yes. If both parties are agreeable, these could be dealt with at the FHDRA.

Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

If not, further hearings might he ordered.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
who facilitates the small details of access such as handover locations etc?
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 15 days ago.

It will be for your barrister to negotiate with the other side.