How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ShakraH1031 Your Own Question
ShakraH1031
ShakraH1031,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience:  Expert
110600976
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ShakraH1031 is online now

How can I get a court order for the children, No. I want to

Customer Question

How can I get a court order for the children
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No. I want to get the process started. Basically I have text evidence my ex and his girlfriend are using cocaine and are around my children
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: Lancashire
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No that's it
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

Good morning and welcome to JA

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Good morning
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

I will do my best to assist you. Can you please tell me a little more about your situation?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Basically my ex and his girlfriend who does not live with him. But does stay at his alot are using cocaine. My 2 daughters aged 2 and 4 spend every other weekend there. I'm very worried my girls are around them while they are high or worried there is cocaine around the house that my girls could find.
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

If you would prefer, I am happy to have a telephone discussion with you? Otherwise, no problem, we can continue on live chat.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
I'm happy to stick with live chat
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
I have text evidence off my ex telling me she uses cocaine and he does to.
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

Sure - Do they visit their father by agreement or is there a court order in place?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Just a mutual agreement .I was happy till I heard his girlfriend was spending nights there when my girls were there.
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

Yes, I can fully understand. Have you expressed your concerns to your Ex?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
I have . He just doesnt care. Says shell be around the girls but not sleep over.
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

As this is a serious safe guarding and safety issue for your children, Firstly, you should stop contact.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Okay. I wasnt sure if I was within my rights to. What do I do after I stop contact
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

I would then advise that you appoint a mediator, who will speak to both of you, and this will enable you to express your concerns and the reasons for stopping contact. He will have to explain what he is prepared to do to ensure the safety of the children while they are in his care.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
How do I get a mediator ? I just want a court order to stop all unsupervised contact
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
A mediator wont work in my personal opinion
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

If mediation is not successful, then he will have to apply to Court to gain access and all matters will be discussed.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Okay. So what steps do I take now
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

If you google 'Mediators in my area' you will be able to find one. Alternatively, you can ask a local solicitor to write a letter on your behalf.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Okay .
Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

If you are not reassured by your Ex, you may also report your husband to Children's services if you think there is a risk of harm to the children

Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

If the above fails then you can make an application to the court yourself for a Child Arrangements Order mentioning you have concerns with drug use in the application

Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

I hope I have sufficiently answered your question. Can I help you with anything else?

Expert:  ShakraH1031 replied 21 days ago.

Thank you for contacting JA. Please do contact us again if we can assist you with anything further.