How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SASH_Law Your Own Question
SASH_Law
SASH_Law, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4493
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
96947008
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SASH_Law is online now

I was wondering what the process would be to have my

Customer Question

Hi, i was wondering what the process would be to have my children's father sign over his parental responsibility? He is an absent father, now refusing to pay CSA and has no contact. We are not married but he is on the birth certificate. I would like to propose to him to hand over his parental rights and i will not continue with CSA payments. I just wanted to know where i stood on this and if he agreed to, would it be an easy process with the courts. Thank you
JA: What steps has the father taken? Has he filed any papers in family court?
Customer: no
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county does the father live in?
Customer: He is in Harrow, middlesex.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No i think that is it, thank you
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 17 days ago.

Hi, I’m Lea and I will be assisting you with your query today.

I am very sorry to hear about your dilemma, but will do my best to provide you with advice and guidance on what to do next. Unfortunately the courts are extremely unlikely to remove parental responsibility, even from an absent parent, so the chances of you securing this are virtually nil. If you wish to proceed, you would apply on form C1 - cost is £215.

The reasons for wanting to remove the PR need to be exceptional or extreme, and what you have mentioned is neither of those. It can only be removed from a father who acquired it by a parental agreement or via a court order - if he was named on the birth certificate at the time of registration, it cannot be removed.

Lots of parents don't pay child support - there are ways to pursue that if you wish to. Contact the CMS, make a claim, and then have them enforce it through one of their various methods.

The father cannot sign away his PR either - so even if he chose to sign a document, it is not legally binding. Though if your aim is to just get him not to try to have any influence on the child's life, it may work, especially if you say he can negate paying child maintenance. That said, given it has no legal standing, the agreement won't stop you applying to the CMS, so may not encourage the father to agree not to exercise his PR.

Be aware too, that making an application to court may open a can of worms and the father may decide to get involved in the child's life, causing the opposite effect to what you want to achieve.

The following is useful info to assist you with the site:

  1. I have found that every question asked in my field of expertise can be answered online; I am not available for phone calls.
  2. The site does automated pop ups for calls, if you inadvertently click for a phone call but don’t want one, kindly refer the matter directly to customer services so that they can assist you.
  3. Customer services no. is:(###) ###-####9374
  4. Please note that you have paid for an answer to your initial query – if detailed review of documents is required, then this is likely to attract a premium service offer.
  5. Please note this is a Q&A site – there is no client/lawyer relationship involved. You are a customer of Just Answer.
  6. If it is a weekend, or evening/late, please be aware that responses may be slower. This is NOT a chat service, it is email based.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** is supposed to pay child maintenance through CMS but has failed to do so. i can proceed with direct pay but wanted to explore different options. Just to be clear, if the father wanted to hand over his PR would this be approved by the courts?
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 17 days ago.

No, it would not be approved by the courts.

Expert:  SASH_Law replied 17 days ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?