How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-advocate
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4784
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I am asking on behalf of a colleague, I would like to know -

Customer Question

Hi,
I am asking on behalf of a colleague, I would like to know
- the current laws and legislations surrounding forced marriage.
- status of this civil/criminal offence
- victims rights when involved in forced marriagein terms of a civil discussion
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

Arranged marriages where the parties involved are in agreement, are allowed and legal, because the would be bride and groom agree to the marriage.

Forced marriages in the U.K., are illegal

Forced marriage is illegal in the UK under s.120 Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 making it a criminal offence. They can be fined and or sent to prison for up to 5 years.

Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Ok!
Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

your very welcome

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
hello sorry did you answer the questions?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Hi, I don't actually see an answer for my question, are you sure you have sent one?
Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

Sorry, I assumed your "ok" acknowledged the answer.

please see the answer above, in includes the current legal legislation regarding forced marriages and the penalties those face who force people into arranged marriage.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Hi I am so sorry but I cannot see anything. Are you able to send it again please?
Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

of course will be back in a few minutes.

Expert:  james bruce replied 18 days ago.

Arranged marriages where the parties involved are in agreement, are allowed and legal, because the would be bride and groom agree to the marriage.

Forced marriages in the U.K., are illegal

Forced marriage is illegal in the UK under s.120 Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 making it a criminal offence. They can be fined and or sent to prison for up to 5 years.