How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AkuaK Your Own Question
AkuaK
AkuaK,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1694
Experience:  Expert
109603637
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AkuaK is online now

I married my husband but he hasn't got uk passport, No

Customer Question

Hi I married my husband but he hasn't got uk passport
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No religious marriage we would like to register he has a Egyptian passport
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: We would like to register our marriage really
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AkuaK replied 7 days ago.

Good morning, you can give your notice of marriage at you’re local council  you will be asked to provide proof of address for yourself and partner with his Egyptian passport. There will be an investigation period of 70 days if approved then you can legally marry. Once legally married you can proceed to spouse visa.

Expert:  AkuaK replied 7 days ago.

Does your partner have visa in U.K.?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No
Expert:  AkuaK replied 6 days ago.

Then the above as mentioned would need to be carried out then can put in application to regularise their stay.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
what do you think we should do
Expert:  AkuaK replied 6 days ago.

You would need to contact your local council if wishing to proceed with marriage please note as your partner does not have papers in U.K. you can be called for marriage interview.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Also I would like to ask you another question. You see my friend is from spain she arrived in uk 20.12.20. She has 2 kids I have helped her apply NI number ,Pre settle status from the home office . Her son goes school here also she is working part time as cleaner. We have applied for universal credit for 6 times now and they are keep on declining the application. The reason they are saying is that she failed habitual test every time.what do u think she should do
Expert:  AkuaK replied 6 days ago.

With pre settled status you can have access to benefits but it’s not guaranteed that it will be accepted. Did she provide evidence of residing in the U.K.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
she rent a share accommodation here she sent the tenancy agreement
Expert:  AkuaK replied 5 days ago.

Do you have a copy of refusal for me to review?

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Expert:  AkuaK replied 5 days ago.

Please attach to chat.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
File attached (6Z2LTPM)
Expert:  AkuaK replied 5 days ago.

As per the refusal at the time of application they saying she had not registered under the Eu settlement scheme.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
She has pre settled status since March
Expert:  AkuaK replied 5 days ago.

When did she put in an application?

Expert:  AkuaK replied 5 days ago.

Also they said she had not been employment for 3 months.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
She has part time cleaner since april
Expert:  AkuaK replied 5 days ago.

They mentioned she was not employment long enough to qualify.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
She is here since 20.12.20
Expert:  AkuaK replied 5 days ago.

They have stated about the employment.