How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawry Your Own Question
Lawry
Lawry, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 260
Experience:  Expert
109896623
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawry is online now

I want to get married in turkey and they require a marriage

Customer Question

I want to get married in turkey and they require a marriage affidivat how do I go about obtaining that
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: no
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?
Customer: no, it says you can download a affidavit status form on line
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: yes my mental state in turkey is required meaning compacity to marry it says mental illness is a bar to marriage what does that mean
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Is someone going to contact me in reqards to the above
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How do I go about getting a marriage affidavit?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
To marry in turkey
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I’ve got a cni declaration but turkey requires a marriage affidavit and how long is it valid for?
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

Hi,

My name is ***** ***** I will try and help you today.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Hi
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

If you search Affirmation/Affidavit of Marital Status on teh GOV/UK website there is a precedent available for downloading.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok so if I download it I fill it out and is that it
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I can use to take to turkey
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Does it need to be signed by anyone other than me
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

You should complete the form and delete the irrelevant parts and then got a solicitor to have it signed and witnessed.

There will be a minimal charge for that.

If you contact the Law Society on 0207(###) ###-####they can recommend local firms who can help.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you. Also to marry in turkey due to compacity to marry in turkey what does ‘ mental illness is a bar to marriage mean?
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

It means that if you are mentally ill and medically termed as lacking capacity you are unable to get married.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have mental illness but am I remission but am fully aware of what I am doing so what can I do?
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

Speak to your doctor and get them to certify that you are fit to marry.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok and will the letter of certify from my phychiatrist be ok to bring to turkey and be accepted there?
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

It should be, you should check with the Turkish Authorities.

You may require a translation and possibly a notarised document confirming the validity of the contents.

|if you do contact the Notaries Society at***@******.*** and they will advise.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
What is notarised document
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

A document certified by a Notary that is sometimes required when using a document in a foreign county.

I am not saying you will need one but you may, of the Turkish Authorities ask for it.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Is there a notary in uk have you a number just in case
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

Where are you based?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
In Finchley London
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

Try 0792(###) ###-####or(###) ###-####3338.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you very much
Expert:  Lawry replied 15 days ago.

You are welcome.

Thank you for using the service today.

Good luck!