How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RJM Law Your Own Question
RJM Law
RJM Law, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3457
Experience:  LL.B (Hons)
106205234
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RJM Law is online now

My son is in prison for some thing and he has be in since

Customer Question

My son is in prison for some thing and he has be in since 2014 and his wife wants a divorce would he have to pay for this or can she ask us for all the money
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RJM Law replied 17 days ago.

Welcome and thank you for choosing our service, I will be the expert assisting you with this matter today.   I appreciate this matter is important to you and I shall try to resolve it as precisely and quickly as possible for you today.

Please note; there may be delays between messages as the experts on this website all work on a third party basis and are not online full time however, I shall endeavour to respond to your question as soon as possible.  I look forward to assisting you in this matter.

Thank you.

Expert:  RJM Law replied 17 days ago.

Thank you for the question.   She will only be entitled to her share of the matrimonial assets, the courts would not award her money simply because she wants a divorce.  She will have automatic rights over any. savings property (which wasn't inherited) pensions etc. however contrary to common belief, people are not awarded more due to the behaviour of their partner.  i.e a wife doesn't get awarded more money if the husband has cheated etc. You would not be responsible for any money personally but may have to assist in dealing with matrimonial assets if your son is unable to.

I shall provide you with a helpful link that will assist you in finding a solicitor/representative near your local area.  This will provide you with someone nearby your area who can assist you if required.

I hope this information proved helpful.  You will find a local solicitor who deals with these matters on the law society webpage which is as follows;

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ (England)

https://www.lawscot.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/ (Scotland)

https://www.lawsociety.ie/Find-a-Solicitor/Solicitor-Firm-Search/ (Ireland)

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Should you require any further assistance on this matter, please do not hesitate to post a further questions for additional assistance.

Kindest Regards.