How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9612
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

My mum gave a child up for adoption 30+ years ago! Now she

Customer Question

My mum gave a child up for adoption 30+ years ago! Now she is back claiming she is next of kin and has a piece of paper to prove this…how is this possible? My full family are upset and astonished. My mother has irecently died and she wants to organise the funeral??? I have 8 biological siblings??? What is going on?
JA: What steps have been taken? Have any papers been filed in family court?
Customer: I only found out today my mum died on Wednesday
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county does she live in?
Customer: Stirling Scotland
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: she says she got a carer to witness papers. I only moved to England 6 months ago, she say my mother hadn’t seen me in 3 years…total lie! My mother had mental health issues.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 13 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 12 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 12 days ago.

If the child was put up for adoption then she is no longer legally your sibling or your mothers daughter. She would not be next of kin and has no authority to arrange the funeral. I trust this assists