How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I need some advice as to what I am entitled to. My husband

Customer Question

Hi I need some advice as to what I am entitled to. My husband and I are not legally married, but have been together for 12 years and have a 2 year old. He has throw me out of the house. The house is in his name. How do I get back in? Or claim a right?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Sorry Leicester UK England
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Nothing. Am at my parents house right now
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Am not sure. What do mean?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Hi, I am happy to help you with your enquiry today!

Customer: replied 11 days ago.

Do I have any rights into the home which is in my husbands name? And do I have the right to enter and take my items

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

If you’re not married with your ex-partner, you unfortunately won’t have home rights. Your rights will depend on whether you’re a tenant or homeowner.
If the property is owned in your ex-partner’s sole name, you may still be able to prove your right to the home if you can prove you have a 'beneficial interest', or that you have contributed financially in obtaining the home. In that instance, it is best to contact your nearest local solicitor so you can work out on what's best in recovering your interest in your home.
Do you want me to help you with finding a local solicitor within your area?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

You may find a local solicitor within your area by visiting this website: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with today?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.

No that's fine. Thank you

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

No problem. Happy to help. Please do not hesitate to contact us in future.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions.