How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SASH_Law Your Own Question
SASH_Law
SASH_Law, Family Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5216
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
96947008
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SASH_Law is online now

I want to request personal service by a court bailiff, What

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I want to request personal service by a court bailiff
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: What is the court fee
JA: The answer cost depends on the issue and time to respond. You'll see the exact amount on the next page and can decide then. It's way less expensive and more convenient than any face-to-face visit. What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Bury st edmunds divorce unit is dealing with divorce
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: That's everything Thank you
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 12 days ago.

Hello, how are you today?

My name is ***** ***** I am going to see if I can assist you with your query. Let me just read your first post. I may need to ask you additional questions after I have read your initial post.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No problem
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 12 days ago.

Do you mean personal service of the divorce petition?

Do you have the relevant court form?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
please
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 12 days ago.

Has there been domestic abuse?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 12 days ago.

If there has been domestic abuse, then there is no court fee to file the D89 for personal service. Otherwise the cost is £110.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 12 days ago.

You're very welcome.

Expert:  SASH_Law replied 11 days ago.

Thank you so much for using JA and allowing me to answer your query for you.

If you have questions on different topics, you can open a new thread and mark it for my attention by putting FORCustomerONLY in the subject heading, or choosing me as your preferred expert from your membership page.

All the best!