How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10363
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I attended court with my daughter's mum, where we did a

Customer Question

I attended court with my daughter's mum, where we did a parenting plan before the hearing to share custody of the child. We agreed for long alternative weekends on our parenting plan for me to pick the child at 3 pm in school and drop back on Monday morning in school. I represented myself in court, and when her solicitor drew the agreement, he just wrote "alternative weekends "; now they are telling me I'm breaking the court order because it doesn't state I need to drop the child back to school; on Monday what can do?After our discussion on Saturday where you told me to return the child on Sunday, we made several attempts to have her dropped off, but mum did not reply, and i had to drop her in school on Monday morning. Since then, mum has now switched off the child's phone despite a court order being in place.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

The best option is to apply to vary the order to be more specific, you will need to fill in court form C79 available here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-c79-application-related-to-enforcement-of-a-child-arrangement-order

You can use the guidance here if you need help with this: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/enforcing-a-child-arrangements-order-cb5

Send it to the court nearest to you that deals with cases involving children, you can find one here: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/search/. It costs £215.

The court will look at the facts again to see if anything has changed, you can explain why it needs to be changed. I trust this assists

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you very much and can you explain to me what it means to Vary a court order
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

It just means to change it in some way. I trust this assists

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you. i am on section two of the application and cant find any option about vary the order can you guide
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

Tick an enforcement order then in section 7 you can explain about varying the order. I trust this assists

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

Happy to help, take care