How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 81082
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have small issue in my child school And need some advice

Customer Question

Hi, I have small issue in my child school And need some advice wondering if you can help
JA: Is there a custody agreement in place? Does it address educational decisions?
Customer: No nothing about custody
JA: Has there been any mediation on this issue?
Customer: No Is about child Sent sentence to his class mate only
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: She asked him to send nude and his replies no you send so non send
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
school saying he request images and this crime as under the protection children act 1978 and criminal justice act 1988
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Just wondering is that right as he did not request any images
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Can we discuss here please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Im sorry but I'm not sure what has happened here. Can you explain?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I will send you the copy of the letter give me a second please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Could you just summarise it?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Sure
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
In social media groups one of his class mate asked to send him nude image when he replied no you send so the girl screenshot this sentence and made complaint to the teacher
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
the school told him/us this is criminal as children act 1978
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
But need to check are they right because there wasn't images
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Ok, so he invited her to send images?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
He asked her after she asked but nothing was send
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
From both side is was only as a joke and was in group chat nothing serious
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Thank you.

Well, that is against the law.

They are entitled to take action.

Of course, it doesn't need to be against the law for a school to have a concern but that is an offence.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Can Iclarify anything for you?

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a waythat is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will bemore than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once againfor using our services.

Jo

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Just to clarify without images is it still offence
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
school can say images instead words as there wasn't images and take action
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Thats right.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you for your advice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

Good to talk to you.

No problem.

All the best.

Hopefully,I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. Ifanything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. Inthe meantime, thank you once again for using our services.