How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16702
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

JimLawyer I was hoping I could get some details of some law

Customer Question

Hi @JimLawyer I was hoping I could get some details of some law firms you would recommend for the situation I'm in currently. I am waiting until Friday to see if my ex changes his mind but I know from his responses and attitude I highly doubt he's going to give me back my dog. I'd just like to be prepared as much as possible i really appreciate your help so far.
Many thanks
Alicia
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

Hi there, this is Jim and thanks for the question.

I am reviewing the details and will get back to you shortly.

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

I can give you a few other choices but I think those are enough for now - any of them should be able to assist.

If not, please let me know - I also have details of pro bono agencies who could signpost you to a pro bono (free of charge) lawyer.

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

I hope this helps

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

It was a pleasure to assist you today and I hope this answers the question.

If you have any follow up questions or if you would like me to clarify anything I have said, please let me know and I will be happy to help.

Many thanks,

Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 14 days ago.

Just a final note that if you would like to reconnect with me at a later date, simply add me as a favourite expert and you can then tag me in a question by typing @JimLawyer.

Thanks again,

Jim